Return to Our School

Our Team

Headteacher Mrs Alison Atkinson
Deputy Headteacher & Early Years Lead Mrs Debs Marshall
Business Manager Mrs Jane Allen
SENDCo Mrs Carol Porter
Year 2 Lead Mrs Jan Foster
Year 1 Lead Miss Louise Jones
Caretaker  Ms Jenny Fitzgerald

Classroom Staff

Class Year Teacher Teaching Assistant (TAs)
Maple

Oak

Hazel

Year 2

Keystage 1

(KS1)

Mrs Jan Foster/Mrs Emily Cully

Miss Helen Bevis

Miss Laoura Costi

Mrs Sarah Davies

Mrs Denise Smith

Mrs Nicci Newman

Ash

Beech

Magnolia

Year 1

Keystage 1

(KS1)

Mrs Carol Porter/Mrs Kelly Mathew

Miss Louise Jones

Miss Domi Preston

Mrs Zoe Kharsa

Miss Michelle Cross

Miss Jenny Wright

Holly

Rowan

Mulberry

Reception

Foundation Stage (FS)

Mrs Nicola Dant

Miss Faye Bezant/Mrs Emily Bell

Miss Lucy Workman

Mrs Sue Williams

Ms Nikki Roberts

Miss Alessia Noto

Cherry Nursery Foundation Stage

(FS)

Mrs Debs Marshall Ms Sandy Heathorn

Mrs Sarah Watson

Mrs Wendy Pinnell

From September 2005 all teachers were eligible for 10% Planning, Preparation and Assessment (PPA) time. This means that for at least half a day every week each class will be taught by somebody else.

Support Staff

Teaching Assistants

(working across the school)

Mrs Rita Inzalaco

Mrs Lynn Winter

Learning Support Assistants (LSAs) Mrs Ann Wood-Walsh

Mrs Natalie O’Brien

Forest School / PE & Sports Specialist / Lead Mr Tom Pritchard
Office Assistants Mrs Jacquie Korcelik

Mrs Fiona Mason

Mrs Kelly Mehmet (part time)

Cleaners Miss Sarah Smith

Mrs Anna Capocci

Mrs Kerrie Gilder

Midday Supervisory Assistants (MSAs)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ms Jenny Fitzgerald

Mrs Rosa Ingrao

Mrs Louise Taylor

Mrs Tracey Cole

Mrs Michelle Jeffreys (3 days)

Mrs Claire Sorce

Mrs Mary Walsh

Mrs Caroline Hanna

Mrs Helen Cartwright

Mrs Emma Ashton

Mrs Julie Woodthorpe

Mrs Vickie Reeves

Mrs Kelly Mehmet

Mrs Nicky Jemal

Miss Yeshim Korcelik (casual)

Sports after-school clubs Provided by All Sports Coaching

A10 Active

Hertfordshire Catering Staff Cook – Mrs Anna Capocci

+ 4 General Assistants

Leader Roles 2018/2019

Area of Responsibility Leader
Headteacher / Music / Student Placements / Performance Management Alison Atkinson
Deputy Head / EYFS Leader / Performance Management Debs Marshall
Year 2 Leader / English / Outdoor Learning Jan Foster
Year 1 Leader / Maths Louise Jones
Maths Emily Bell
Science Faye Bezant
SEN / Gifted & Talented Carol Porter
Geography/History Kelly Mathew
Computing Lucy Workman
RE/History Helen Bevis
Art/D&T Nicola Dant
PE / Sport / Forest School Tom Pritchard
PSHE Emily Cully
Finance / HR / Admin / MSAs / Premises Jane Allen