Return to Our School

Our Team

Headteacher Mrs Alison Atkinson
Deputy Headteacher & Early Years Lead Mrs Debs Marshall
Business Manager Mrs Jane Allen
SENDCo Mrs Carol Porter
Year 2 Lead Mrs Emily Cully
Year 1 Lead Miss Louise Jones
Year Reception Lead Miss Lucy Workman
Premises Manager Mr Kevin Pritchard
Cleaner-in-Charge  Ms Jenny Fitzgerald

Classroom Staff

Year Class Teacher Teaching Assistant (TAs)
Year 2 Maple Mrs Emily Cully Miss Michelle Cross
Oak Mrs Kelly Mathew/Mrs Carol Porter Mrs Nicci Newman
Hazel Miss Laoura Costi Mrs Rita Inzalaco
Year 1

 

 

Ash Miss Helen Bevis Mrs Zoe Kharsa
Beech Miss Louise Jones Mrs Sarah Davies
Magnolia Miss Domi Preston Mrs Lynn Winter
Reception

 

 

Holly Mrs Nicola Dant Mrs Sue Williams
Rowan Mrs Emily Bell Miss Alessia Noto
Mulberry Miss Lucy Workman (maternity leave)

Mrs Paula Wills (maternity cover)

Ms Nikki Roberts
Nursery Cherry Mrs Debs Marshall Ms Sandy Heathorn
Mrs Sarah Watson
Mrs Dee Smith

From September 2005 all teachers were eligible for 10% Planning, Preparation and Assessment (PPA) time. This means that for at least half a day every week each class will be taught by somebody else.

Support Staff

Teaching Assistants

(working across the school)

Mrs Kelly Mehmet

Mrs Wendy Pinnell

Learning Support Assistants (LSAs) Mrs Ann Wood-Walsh

Mrs Natalie O’Brien

Mrs Lucy Lamey

Mrs Rosa Ingrao

Mrs Helen Cartwright

Mrs Caroline Hanna

Forest School / PE & Sports Specialist / Lead Mr Tom Pritchard
Office Assistants Mrs Jacquie Korcelik

Mrs Fiona Mason

Mrs Kelly Mehmet

Cleaners Miss Sarah Smith

Mrs Anna Capocci

Mrs Kerrie Gilder

Midday Supervisory Assistants (MSAs) Mrs Rosa Ingrao

Mrs Louise Taylor

Mrs Tracey Cole

Mrs Michelle Jeffreys (3 days)

Mrs Claire Sorce

Mrs Mary Walsh

Mrs Caroline Hanna

Mrs Helen Cartwright

Mrs Emma Ashton

Mrs Julie Woodthorpe

Mrs Vickie Reeves

Mrs Kelly Mehmet

Mrs Nicky Jemal

Miss Yeshim Korcelik

Sports after-school clubs Provided by All Sports Coaching
Breakfast & After-School Club Lulu’s
Hertfordshire Catering Staff Cook – Mrs Anna Capocci

+ 4 General Assistants

Leader Roles 2020/2021

Area of Responsibility Leader
Headteacher / Student Placements / Performance Management Alison Atkinson
Deputy Head / EYFS Leader / Performance Management Debs Marshall
Year 2 Leader / PHSE/Outdoor Learning KS1 Emily Cully
Year 1 Leader / Maths Louise Jones
Geography/History Emily Bell
Science Laoura Costi
SEN / Gifted & Talented Carol Porter
D&T/Art Kelly Mathew
Computing Lucy Workman/Domi Preston
RE/Writing Helen Bevis
Reading & Phonics Nicola Dant
PE / Sport / Forest School Tom Pritchard
Music Domi Preston
Outdoor Learning – early years Sandy Heathorn
Business / Performance Management Jane Allen