Return to Our School

Our Team

Headteacher Mrs Alison Atkinson
Assistant Head/SENDCo Miss Kathryn Mitchell
Business Manager Mrs Jane Allen
Year 2 Lead Mrs Emily Cully
Year 1 Lead Miss Louise Jones
Year Reception Lead Miss Lucy Workman
Premises Manager Mr Kevin Pritchard
Cleaner-in-Charge  Ms Jenny Fitzgerald

Classroom Staff

Year Class Teacher Teaching Assistant (TAs)
Year 2 Maple Miss Helen Bevis Miss Michelle Cross
Oak Mrs Kelly Mathew /

Carly Owen

Mrs Nicci Newman
Hazel Miss Laoura Costi Mrs Rita Inzalaco
Year 1

 

 

Ash Miss Faizah Farooq Mrs Zoe Kharsa
Beech Miss Louise Jones Mrs Sarah Davies
Magnolia Miss Domi Preston Mrs Lynn Winter/Mrs Caroline Hanna
Reception

 

 

Holly Mrs Nicola Dant Miss Nikki Roberts
Rowan Miss Lucy Workman Mrs Sue Williams
Mulberry Mrs Paula Wills Mrs Lucy Lamey
Nursery Cherry Ms Sandy Heathorn Mrs Sarah Watson
Mrs Becci Ejimogu
Mrs Tracey Cole

From September 2005 all teachers were eligible for 10% Planning, Preparation and Assessment (PPA) time. This means that for at least half a day every week each class will be taught by somebody else.

Support Staff

Teaching Assistants

(working across year groups)

Mrs Dee Smith (Reception)

Mrs Wendy Pinnell (Reception)

Mrs Emma Ashton (Year 2 / Year 1)

Mrs Jo Chapman (Year 2)

Learning Support Assistants (LSAs) Mrs Natalie O’Brien

Mrs Rosa Ingrao

Mrs Helen Cartwright

Mrs Emma Ashton

Mrs Mairead Huckstep

Miss Yesim Korcelik

Forest School / PE & Sports Specialist / Lead Mr Tom Pritchard
Office Mrs Jane Allen

Mrs Jacquie Korcelik

Mrs Fiona Mason

Mrs Kelly Mehmet

Cleaners Ms Jenny Fitzgerald

Miss Sarah Smith

Mrs Anna Capocci

Midday Supervisory Assistants (MSAs) Mrs Rosa Ingrao

Mrs Louise Taylor

Mrs Tracey Cole

Mrs Michelle Jeffreys (3 days)

Mrs Claire Sorce

Mrs Mary Walsh

Mrs Caroline Hanna

Mrs Helen Cartwright

Mrs Emma Ashton

Mrs Julie Woodthorpe

Mrs Vickie Reeves

Mrs Nicky Jemal

Miss Yesim Korcelik

Sports after-school clubs Provided by All Sports Coaching
Breakfast & After-School Club Lulu’s Pre-School
Hertfordshire Catering Staff Cook – Mrs Anna Capocci

+ 4 General Assistants

Leader Roles 2020/2021

Area of Responsibility Leader
Headteacher / Student Placements / Performance Management Alison Atkinson
Assistant Headteacher / SENCo / Year 2 Lead Kathryn Mitchell
Year 2 Lead / PHSE Emily Cully (maternity leave)
Early Years Lead / Year 1 Lead Louise Jones
Geography/History Nicola Dant
Science Laoura Costi
Reception Lead / Maths Lucy Workman
D&T/Art Kelly Mathew
Computing Domi Preston
English Helen Bevis
RE Carly Owen
PE / Sport / Forest School Tom Pritchard
Music Domi Preston
Outdoor Learning – early years Sandy Heathorn
Business / Performance Management Jane Allen